18+Play money coins never convert to cash. Know the difference before you spend.

Sweepstakes casino rankings, tested with funded accounts

Updated September 2026

The package is marketing.The redemption is the product.

Eighteen American sweepstakes casinos, every one funded out of our own pocket. We played the promotional balance down, filed a redemption and timed it to the hour. This is the order the money came back in.

18+

Adults only. Gold Coins are play money and never convert to cash. Free postal entry is available at every brand here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.

Fastest fiveFiling to funds
01
Mega Bonanza50 SC redeemable
7 hours
02
Stake.us55 SC redeemable
10 hours
03
Pulsz32.3 SC redeemable
14 hours
04
McLuck27.5 SC redeemable
16 hours
05
High 5 Casino5 SC redeemable
18 hours
18 accounts funded
54 redemptions filed
No brand gets a free account
Margins published
Re-tested twice a year
The ranking

Eighteen casinos, ordered by what paid

Read the redeemable figure before the package. The gold number is inventory for the machine, not value for you.

Full ranking page
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots and live tables

4.9
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

A deep slot floor, a one-times requirement and the fastest money we saw all year.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals and slots

4.9
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

House originals you will not find elsewhere, paired with a redemption desk that does not stall.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

4.8
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

Enormous slot library, clean app, and a payout record that has held steady for years.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

4.8
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Modest on paper, reliable in practice, with daily drops that keep the promotional side topped up.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

4.7
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

The in-house studio is the draw here, and the welcome figure undersells the ongoing offers.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

4.7
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

A small start that builds quickly through daily logins and a straightforward cashier.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots and fish games

4.6
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Fish games and arcade titles you will not find on the bigger social floors.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

4.6
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Quiet, uncluttered and consistent, with a redemption desk that answers the same day.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

4.5
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A lean lobby with a genuinely low barrier to a first redemption.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

4.5
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Frequent promotions and a purchase-free route that works exactly as advertised.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

4.4
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Newer, smaller and improving quickly. Payout times shortened every month we checked.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots and table games

4.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Table games alongside the reels, which is rarer in this category than it should be.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

4.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Simple, quick to sign up for, and honest about what the two balances actually do.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

4.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

A very large game count and a cashier that is slower than the leaders but never silent.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots and bingo

4.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The original social casino. Dependable and familiar, held back by a 100 SC floor.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

4.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Exclusive in-house reels and a solid record, with a higher bar before you can cash out.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo and slots

3.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2 to 3 days

Every purchase funds a charity, which is genuinely unusual. The two-times requirement costs it places.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

3.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Plenty to play, but a high floor and a two-times requirement make the cashier hard work.

Read the ThrillCoins review
Side by side

The same numbers without the sales copy

#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorPlay-throughFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours4.9
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours4.9
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours4.8
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours4.8
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours4.7
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours4.7
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours4.6
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.6
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days4.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days4.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days4.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2 to 3 days3.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days3.6
Accounts funded
18Each paid for with our own money, never comped
Redemptions filed
54Three per brand, on three separate weeks
Fastest payout
7hFiled before noon and cleared the same evening
Lowest floor
50 SCThe smallest balance any brand let us redeem
Why we exist

Four things we decided to get right first

1

We pay for the accounts

Nobody here gets a comped balance or a press login. We register the way a reader does and buy a coin package the way a reader would.

2

Three filings, not one

A single fast payout proves nothing. We file three times across three weeks and publish the middle result rather than the best one.

3

The margin is published

Our overround by market type is in the help pages. You can check what we take before you trust a number we wrote.

4

Commercial links disclosed

Some links pay us. The rate is fixed before testing and never moves a score. Several brands below pay us nothing.

What the Gold Coin balance is actually for

Open any account on this page and the first number you see is enormous. Hundreds of thousands of Gold Coins, sometimes millions, credited before you have done anything at all. It reads as generosity. It is inventory. Gold Coins exist so the games have something to run on when you are not holding promotional credit, and no quantity of them will ever reach your bank account. That is not a criticism of any single brand. It is how the entire category is built, and every operator discloses it several screens down in the rules.

The number that matters sits beside it and is far smaller. A welcome package reading 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is a 25 SC offer with decoration attached. Once you start reading the second figure first, this market reorders itself immediately, and several brands that looked generous drop a long way.

Play-through is the real price

Promotional coins arrive locked. Before they can be redeemed they have to be staked a set number of times, and that multiple decides how much of the balance survives the journey to the cashier. At one-times, which most of this list uses, a 50 SC balance needs 50 SC staked in total. Wins and losses move you around on the way, but the target is measured in stakes rather than outcomes, so you are not fighting the maths.

Raise it to two-times and the picture changes sharply. You are now staking 100 SC to clear the same 50, and the house edge gets twice as many chances to take the balance before you reach the button. Two brands here run above one-times. Both are flagged in the table and both sit lower than their headline package would suggest.

The floor decides whether you ever get paid

Minimum redemption is the least discussed number in this industry and among the most useful. A 50 SC floor means a modest session can end in a payout. A 100 SC floor means you keep playing, and every additional spin is another chance for the balance to come apart before it reaches the line. Two brands with identical packages and identical play-through can produce completely different outcomes because of this one figure alone.

What our clock actually measures

The payout timer starts when the request is submitted on a fully verified account and stops when money is in the destination account. It excludes identity verification, because that happens once and depends largely on how quickly you upload a photograph. Every brand was timed three times across three different weeks and we quote the middle result. Where a brand was slower than its own published estimate, the review says so plainly.

No purchase necessary

Every brand listed accepts a free postal request for promotional coins, and those coins redeem on identical terms to purchased ones. Void where prohibited. Adults 18 and over, 21 and over at some brands.

Questions

What readers ask before signing up

What is the difference between the two coin types?

Every brand runs two balances. Gold Coins are the entertainment side. You are given a great many, they are cheap to replace, and they can never be turned into money. The promotional currency, usually Sweeps Coins, is the side that matters. It arrives free with purchases, by post, or through daily drops, and once played through it can be redeemed. When we say a casino paid, we mean that second balance paid.

Do I have to buy anything to redeem?

No. Every brand here accepts free postal entry, and coins received that way carry exactly the same redemption rights as coins bundled with a package. The address and required format sit on each brand rules page. It is slower than buying and it works. We have redeemed from postal-only balances to confirm it.

How long does a redemption really take?

The figures in our table are measured from a filed request on an already-verified account to money landing. Most brands sit between one and three working days. Your first redemption is always slower because identity checks run alongside it, so budget an extra day or two.

Why is there a minimum redemption?

Payment processors charge per transfer, so brands set a floor to stop small withdrawals eating the margin. Floors here run from 50 SC to 100 SC. A low floor is worth more than a large welcome package if you plan to cash out early, which is why we give it a column of its own.

Is this legal in my state?

Sweepstakes casinos run on promotional law rather than gambling licences, so they operate across most of the country. Washington is closed to all of them. Idaho, Michigan, Montana and Nevada are restricted or excluded by individual brands. Our state page lists who accepts what, and every brand geolocates you at sign-up.

Does buying coins improve your odds?

No. The games run identical maths whether the coins were bought, posted to you, or dropped in on a daily bonus. A purchase buys volume, meaning more spins in a sitting, and nothing else whatsoever.

Start with the brand that paid fastest

Top of the ranking, one-times play-through, a 50 SC floor and money back the same evening we filed.

18+. Chances are you are about to lose. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.